Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9697C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39892

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1982
Time:05:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Lawton Pilot Service
Registration: N9697C
MSN: 28-7816516
Total airframe hrs:975 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lorenzo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX
Destination airport:Duncan, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED WHILE THE PILOT WAS TRYING TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AFTER A NIGHT TAKEOFF. MARGINAL VFR CONDITIONS WERE FORECAST WITH THUNDERSTORMS PREDICTED. THE AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT OCCURRED IN AREA WHERE A THUNDERSTORM WAS IN PROGRESS. HIS COURSE TO THE AIRPORT WAS CORRECTED BY RADAR PRIOR TO ACCIDENT. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN THE PA-28 TYPE AIRCRAFT ON ONE PREVIOUS OCCASION. HE WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. WHEN THE PLANE CRASHED, IT IMPACTED AT HIGH SPEED IN ABOUT A 60 DEG LEFT BANK AND ABOUT A 45 DEG NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03443