Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior N8447Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39914

Date:Tuesday 15 February 2000
Time:12:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior
Owner/operator:American Air Flight Training
Registration: N8447Y
MSN: 28-8216026
Total airframe hrs:10453 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dekalb-Peachtree Airport (PDK/KPDK), Chamblee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dekalb-Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Destination airport:Dekalb-Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 15, 2000, at 1227 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-28-161, N8447Y, encountered vortex turbulence, cart-wheeled and crashed while conducting a touch-and-go operation on runway 2 left (2L) at the Dekalb Peachtree Airport (PDK), Chamblee, Georgia. The aircraft was operated by American Air Flight Training, and flown by the student pilot under the provisions of Title 14, CFR Part 91, and visual flight rules. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the local solo flight. The student pilot sustained fatal injuries, and the airplane was destroyed. The flight originated from the PDK Airport in Chamblee, Georgia, about 1115 the same day.

The Local Air Traffic Controller had sequenced an S76 helicopter as number two for landing behind a PA-28, that had been cleared for a touch-and-go. The pilot of the helicopter acknowledged the clearance and stated that he had it in sight and was number two. The controller then cleared the PA-28 for a touch and go. According to witnesses the S76 helicopter passed the PA-28 on short final then made a low approach, slowing to a hover past the departure end of the runway. The local controller observed what happened and told the helicopter and the PA-28 to continue their approaches. Witnesses stated that the PA-28 pilot attempted to avoid the helicopter and was caught in the helicopters rotor wash.

Probable Cause: The S76 helicopter pilot's failure to follow ATC landing sequence clearance, which resulted in the PA-28's encounter with the helicopters wake turbulence. A factor was the air traffic controllers clearance procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00FA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20445&key=1

Images:

Photo: NTSB