Accident Piper PA-28-151 Warrior N32828,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39926

Date:Thursday 11 October 1984
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Warrior
Owner/operator:Warrior 828
Registration: N32828
MSN: 28-7515253
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1884 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morganton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morganton, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N2553A WAS IN TRAFFIC PATTERN CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. N32828 WAS MANEUVERING BELOW THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND WAS SEEN CLIMBING IN DIRECTION OF N2553A. N32828 WAS FLYING WESTERLY INTO THE SUN. N2553A WAS SEEN IN A SHALLOW LEFT TURN FROM CROSSWIND TO DOWNWIND. THE RIGHT OUTBOARD WING PANEL OF N2553A AND THE LEFT OUTBOARD WING PANEL OF N32828 COLLIDED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41259