Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6147J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39929

Date:Thursday 11 October 1990
Time:14:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:National Air College
Registration: N6147J
MSN: 28-7625223
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5562 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Cajon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS IN A CLOSED TRAFFIC PATTERN. AFTER TAKEOFF, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE PITCH UP DURING A TURN TO THE LEFT THEN PITCH DOWN AND DESCEND INTO THE GROUND. OTHER WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINE SPUTTER PRIOR TO THE NOSE PITCH UP. MOST WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE AIRCRAFT STALLING DURING THE TURN. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED NO PHYSICAL EVIDENCE OF A MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AN ENGINE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24474