Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7379J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39933

Date:Friday 6 August 1982
Time:23:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7379J
MSN: 28-24741
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Folkston, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augusta, GA (DNL)
Destination airport:Gainesville, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO THE OKEFENOKEE SWAMP IN SE GEORGIA. THUNDERSTORMS, VARYING IN MAGNITUDE FROM LEVELS 3 TO 5, WERE MOVING FROM WEST OF JACKSONVILLE FL TO AN AREA NORTH OF THE OKEFENOKE SWAMP. THE STORMS WERE MOVING NW AT 20K. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02850