Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9930W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39942

Date:Friday 2 November 1984
Time:00:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Tba
Registration: N9930W
MSN: 28-23454
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beverly, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND AT NIGHT, THE ACFT CRASHED & BURNED ABOUT 3000 FT FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RWY. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT HAD BEEN IN CONTACT WITH APPROACH CONTROL. HE INDICATED THAT IFR CONDITIONS EXISTED OVER THE airport & THAT HE WAS GOING TO LAND. AN EXAM OF THE CRASH SITE REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE ACFT HAD CRASHED IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE ACCIDENT. A BLOOD TEST BY THE STATE MEDICAL EXAMINERS OFFICE SHOWED THAT THE PLT HAD A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.23%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41656