Accident Piper PA-28-140 N95341,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39943

Date:Saturday 23 April 1983
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N95341
MSN: 28-25894
Total airframe hrs:1175 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SEVERAL WITNESSES OBSERVED THE PLT MAKING REPEATED LOW PASSES OVER THE RWY. ON THE LAST PASS, THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP CLIMB, FELL OFF ON ONE WING, THEN DOVE TOWARD THE GROUND. THE PLT STARTED A PULL-OUT, BUT THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND BEFORE HE RECOVERED. THE OWNER STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS FLOWN WITHOUT HIS PERMISSION. A TOXICOLOGICAL REPORT DISCLOSED THAT THE PLT'S BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.176%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42820