Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1762J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39948

Date:Sunday 19 April 1998
Time:23:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:St. Joe Flying Club
Registration: N1762J
MSN: 28-24182
Total airframe hrs:4242 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kalamazoo, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAZO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported seeing the airplane liftoff runway 5 past the runway 17/35 intersection located approximately 3108 feet from the approach end of runway 5. Runway 5 is 3,999 feet long. Witnesses reported the airplane climbed to 250 to 300 feet when the airplane rolled left and went straight down. The airplane burst into flames and the cockpit and fuselage were consumed by fire. Continuity was established to the flight controls. The propeller exhibited extensive chordwise scratching and gouges to the leading edges of the blades. Both blades exhibited torsional twisting and were bent back. The impact of the propeller on the taxiway left a shallow 'U' shaped impression about 0.5 inch deep in the taxiway asphalt. The pilot and the three adult passengers had a combined weight of about 730 pounds. The airplane was approximately 164 pounds over the maximum gross weight at takeoff. The airplane departed with a 4 knot left quartering tailwind.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate flying airspeed resulting in a stall condition. Contributing factors were the tailwind condition and the pilot's exceeding the gross weight of the airplane on takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98FA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98FA130

Location