Accident Piper PA-28-140 N44289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39954

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Century Air, Inc.
Registration: N44289
MSN: 28-7425400
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wawayanda, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Morristown, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN BY SEVERAL WITNESSES AT A LOW ALTITUDE, DESCENDING IN A SPIN AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN AN OPEN FIELD. VISIBILITY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS ABOUT 30 MILES, HOWEVER, THERE WERE SCATTERED CLOUDS AT 2500 FEET MSL AND THE ELEVATION AT THE CRASH WAS APPROXIMATELY 350 FEET MSL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT STARTED A SPIN MANEUVER AT TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE TO ALLOW RECOVERY. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS SCATTERED CLOUDS AT 2500 FEEL MSL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91FA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91FA205

Location