Accident Piper PA-28-140 N571PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39955

Date:Monday 4 September 1995
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Wings Of Wenatchee
Registration: N571PA
MSN: 28-7525326
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4312 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wenatchee, WA (EAT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, THE PILOT HAD FILED A VFR FLIGHT PLAN FOR A TWO HOUR FLIGHT. THE PILOT DID NOT RETURN AT HIS ETA AND A SEARCH OF THE PLANNED ROUTE BEGAN. TO THIS DATE, THE AIRPLANE HAS NOT BEEN LOCATED.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED UNTIL THE MISSING AIRCRAFT IS LOCATED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95FAMS1