Accident Piper PA-28-140 N588FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39963

Date:Sunday 12 February 1989
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Marion Air
Registration: N588FL
MSN: 28-7125447
Total airframe hrs:3247 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jasper, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jasper, TN (APT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING LOW ALTITUDE MANEUVERS OVER THE PLTS SISTER'S HOUSE. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE INITIALLY MADE 1 OR 2 DESCENDING LEFT TURNS. THE BANK ANGLE INCREASED SIGNIFICANTLY AT LESS THAN 100 FT AGL, WHICH LED TO AN INCREASED DESCENT RATE. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH A 30 FT HIGH TREE LOCATED ON THE SOUTH END OF A NORTH-SOUTH ORIENTED ROW OF TREES, WHILE ON A NORTHERLY HDG. THE BANK ANGLE AT THE TIME OF IMPACT WAS BETWEEN 45 & 60 DEGREES. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-EXISTING MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. A NEPHEW OF THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE PLT HAD PERFORMED LOW ALTITUDE TURN MANEUVERS OVER HOUSE ON PRIOR OCCASIONS WHICH CULMUNATED IN PULL-UPS NEAR GROUND LEVEL. POST- MORTEM EXAM OF THE PLT BY A PATHOLOGIST REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY CONDITION WHICH MAY HAVE BEEN CAUSALLY RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE AIRPLANE FLIGHT CONTROLS AT LOW ALTITUDE WHICH RESULTED IN AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT AND COLLISION WITH A TREE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27685