Accident Piper PA-24-180 N7194P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40044

Date:Wednesday 30 January 1991
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7194P
MSN: 2364
Total airframe hrs:1659 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dunsmuir, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Redding, CA (085)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT APPLIED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND ABOUT 300 YARDS PAST THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES INDICATED THAT THE ENGINE DID NOT SOUND AS IF IT WS PRODUCING FULL POWER. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE TOP AND CRASHED. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS CONTAMINATED BY SAND AND RUST. THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL WAS IN THE 'ON' POSITION. THE AIRPLANE HAD AN ANNUAL INSPECTION 14 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE AMOUNT OF POWER AVAILABLE COULD NOT BE QUANTIFIED OR VERIFIED. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S DELAYED GO-AROUND ATTEMPT AND IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A DEGRADATION OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION FROM SAND AND RUST.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16326