Accident Piper PA-23-150 Apache N3EV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40073

Date:Friday 31 October 1997
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150 Apache
Owner/operator:Fitchburg Colonial Aviation
Registration: N3EV
MSN: 23-1084
Total airframe hrs:7477 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fitchburg Municipal Airport (FIT/KFIT), MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fitchburg Municipal Airport, MA (FIT/KFIT)
Destination airport:Fitchburg Municipal Airport (FIT/KFIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 31, 1997, about 1015 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-23-150, N3EV, operated by Fitchburg Colonial Aviation, struck the ground during a go-around from the Fitchburg Municipal Airport (FIT), Fitchburg, Massachusetts. The airplane was destroyed, and the certificated flight instructor and multi-engine pilot trainee were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for dual instructional flight that departed from Fitchburg about 0915. No flight plan had been filed for the flight that was conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

The flight was the second multi-engine training flight for the pilot trainee. On final approach the left engine was observed feathered and the landing gear was extended. With a clear runway ahead, a single engine go-around was initiated. The airplane was observed in a very shallow climb. Witnesses then saw the airplane descend in a nose down attitude and strike the ground. Investigation revealed the airplane had impacted the ground with the left engine propeller feathered, and the landing gear extended. No evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found with the airplane or feathered engine. A check of certification requirements for the airplane revealed it was not required to perform a single engine go-around. FAA and AOPA publications cautioned against performing single engine go-arounds. The flight instructor had previously performed a single engine go-around in the same airplane, also with the left engine shut down. However, the landing gear was retracted. The student in that flight said the airplane climbed between 50 and 200 FPM.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate in-flight decision and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a loss of control. Contributing was the flight instructor's failure to follow standard practices while simulating and practicing emergency procedures which resulted in his initiating of a single-engine go around and reduced climb performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X09095