Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N2887Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40096

Date:Monday 8 February 1982
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2887Z
MSN: 187060
Total airframe hrs:1001 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanderson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sanderson, TX
Destination airport:Sanderson, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS THE OWNER AND OPERATOR OF THE AIRCRAFT. A SEARCH OF THE FAA AIRMAN AND MEDICAL RECORDS REVEALED NO INDICATION OF A PREVIOUS RATING. DURING TAKEOFF, THE PLANE WAS OBSERVED TO CLIMB TO ABOUT 200 TO 300 FT AGL, THEN NOSE DOWN AND CRASH. THERE WAS NO SIGNIFICANT MOVEMENT AFTER IMPACT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREEXISTING MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE. THE SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT REPORTED GUSTY WINDS FROM THE NORTHWEST. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02129