Accident Piper PA-18-150 N6850Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40106

Date:Saturday 2 July 1983
Time:13:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6850Z
MSN: 18-81-33
Total airframe hrs:2332 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wheatland, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE INDICATED THAT IT IMPACTED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE WHILE ROTATING TO THE LEFT. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND EXTENDED 25 DEG & THE AIRSPEED GAGE WAS FOUND INDICATING 55 KTS. THE T-HANDLE FOR DUMPING THE CHEMICAL LOAD WAS FOUND IN THE STOWED POSITION & HAD NOT BEEN ACTIVATED. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT FUEL TANK & BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND WITH FUEL REMAINING. FLT CONTROL CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED & THE THROTTLE WAS FOUND IN THE FULL FORWARD POSITION. NEITHER THE PLT NOR THE OWNER POSSESSED A CERTIFICATE TO CONDUCT AERIAL APPLICATIONS. ALSO, THERE WAS NO RECORD THAT THE PLT HAD OBTAINED KNOWLEDGE & SKILL TEST, REQUIRED BY 14 CFR 137. THE PLT HAD BEEN ISSUED A 2ND CLASS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE ON 10/23/79 WITH A LIMITATION TO WEAR CORRECTIVE LENSES. HOWEVER, NO GLASSES OR CONTACT LENSES WERE FOUND. THE DENSITY ALT WAS APPROX 7200 FT. REPORTEDLY, THE WINDS WERE STRONG & GUSTY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43701