Accident Piper PA-18-150 N54242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40107

Date:Monday 30 August 1982
Time:10:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54242
MSN: 18760948
Total airframe hrs:654 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homedale, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homedale, ID
Destination airport:Homedale, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE ACFT MADE A PASS OVER A FIELD THE PLT CUT THE POWER & SLOWED THE ACFT INTO SLOW FLIGHT. THE ACFT THEN MADE A STEEP TURN & STALLED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04166