Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9288D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40125

Date:Friday 25 May 1990
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9288D
MSN: 18-6594
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2776 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (99Z)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SEVERAL WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING A POWER REDUCTION FROM THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE ABOUT A MINUTE AFTER TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE THEN MADE A STEEP TURN AS IF TO LAND BACK ON THE LAKE, THEN STALLED AND SPUN INTO THE WATER. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE OR ENGINE. CAUSE: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23038