Accident Piper PA-18-150 N14331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40144

Date:Saturday 31 August 1985
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N14331
MSN: 18-7409089
Total airframe hrs:376 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Peyton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TWO EXPERIENCED PILOTS TOOK OFF FROM HIGH ALT AIRSTRIP UNDER HIGH DENSITY ALT CONDITIONS. WITNESSES SAID ACFT ENTERED A 60-DEGREE LEFT BANKING TURN. WHEN ACFT HAD COMPLETED 120-DEGREES OF TURN, THE NOSE DROPPED. WITNESSES SAID THE ACFT SIDE-SLIPPED TO THE LEFT AND LOST CONSIDERABLE ALTITUDE. THE ACFT SEEMED TO RECOVER BUT THEN SIDE-SLIPPED TO THE RIGHT. THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND, SLID TO THE RIGHT, AND BURST INTO FLAMES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37440