Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82622,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40148

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1982
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Foster Ranches
Registration: N82622
MSN: 187909020
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Sterling C, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Foster Ranch, TX
Destination airport:Foster Ranch, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED HIS RANCH STRIP REPORTEDLY TO CHECK ON CATTLE. THE PLANE CRASHED ON ROLLING TERRAIN IN A NOSE DOWN, LEFT BANK ATTITUDE AND BURNED. THERE WAS NO INDICATION THAT THE AIRCRAFT MOVED AFTER IMPACT. BOTH PROPELLER BLADES WERE TWISTED AND BENT. NO PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND CONCERNING THE AIRCRAFT'S STRUCTURE, CONTROLS, OR POWER PLANT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02133