Accident Piper PA-18 N90910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40161

Date:Friday 20 August 1982
Time:21:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N90910
MSN: 18-8109046
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pickett, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesterfield, VA
Destination airport:Fredericksburg , VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AT FT PICKETT SHORTLY AFTER A SIMILIAR ACFT WAS SEEN TRYING TO APPROACH BLACKSTONE ARMY AIRFIELD. THIS ACFT MADE A GO-AROUND AND DISAPPEARED TO THE SOUTH. THE WRECKED ACFT WAS FOUND 3.5 MILES SOUTH OF THE airport 8 MONTHS LATER. THE AIRCRAFT HAD HIT LEFT WING FIRST AND BOUNCED ABOUT 80 FT TO A FINAL RESTING PLACE WITH THE RIGHT WING FOLDED OVER THE LEFT. THE FLAMMABLE PARTS OF THE WRECKAGE WERE CONSUMED IN A POST ACCIDENT FIRE. THE ONLY COCKPIT INSTRUMENT READABLE WAS THE VSI WHICH SHOWED MORE THAN 2000 FT/MINUTE DESCENT. THIS ACFT WAS FROM MANASSAS AND HAD LANDED AT CHESTERFIELD FOR FUEL. ITS DESTINATION WAS FREDERICKSBURG WHICH IS ABOUT 55 MILES NORTH OF CHESTERFIELD. AFTER DEPARTURE AT 1935 HOURS EDT IT DISAPPEARED, AND WAS NEXT OBSERVED AT BLACKSTONE, 25 NM SW OF CHESTERFIELD, AT 2110HOURS. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE AND THE PILOTS REMAINS DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY ABNORMALITIES WHICH WOULD HAVE BEEN CAUSAL IN NATURE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02899