Accident Piper PA-18 N10PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40181

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1991
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Lynn M. Castle
Registration: N10PC
MSN: 188217
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woods River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A LOW, SLOW PASS OVER THE LANDING AREA. AFTER COMPLETING THE PASS, HE MADE A SHARP BANKED TURN TO THE LEFT AT LOW AIRSPEED, AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE ACCIDENT. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED A LOW LEVEL OF ETHANOL, BUT NO ETHANOL WAS FOUND IN HIS URINE; THE AMOUNT OF BLOOD/ETHANOL DUE TO PUTREFACTION WAS NOT VERIFIED. THE AIRPLANE WAS LOADED WITH 2 OCCUPANTS, A DOG, 73 LBS OF GROCERIES, AND A 50 LB SACK OF FEED ON EACH WING STRUT, BUT THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT VERIFY THE WEIGHT/DISTRIBUTION. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED WIND GUSTS AND TURBULENCE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE TURNING AFTER A LOW PASS, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. THE WIND GUSTS AND TURBULENCE WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA077

Location