Accident Piper PA-18 N62744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40186

Date:Thursday 14 March 1985
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Richard Frank Voves
Registration: N62744
MSN: 187809109
Total airframe hrs:662 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Koyukuk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galena, AK (GAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLTS OF N62744 & THREE OTHER ACFT WERE ON AN AERIAL HUNTING flight. WITNESSES IN TWO OF THE OTHER ACFT STATED THE PLT OF N62744 WAS MANEUVERING NEAR A WOLVERINE, BUT WAS FLYING TOO FAST. HE ANNOUNCED ON THE RADIO THAT HE WAS GOING TO COME BACK FOR ANOTHER PASS. THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP CLIMBING TURN TO THE LEFT, BUT STALLED AT APRX 150 FT AGL, THEN COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. AN EXAM OF THE CRASH SITE REVEALED THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED LEFT WING 1ST, WITH LITTLE OR NO ROTATION. THE PLT/OWNER WAS NOT USING A SHOULDER HARNESS THAT WAS INSTALLED IN THE ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35806_