Accident Piper PA-18 N64RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40190

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1996
Time:12:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Fremont L. Hotchkiss
Registration: N64RS
MSN: 18-6078
Total airframe hrs:4264 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:George Glacier, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing his 700 feet long grass strip in a tundra-tire/tail-wheel equipped airplane to transport a passenger to a hunting area. The airplane climbed to about 100 feet above the ground while in a slight right turn. The pilot described the airplane's tail as suddenly being pushed downward by a gust of wind. The airplane then descended in a right wing and nose low attitude toward the ground, through two strands of high voltage electrical wires. The pilot recalled seeing sparks emanating from the right wingtip. The airplane struck the ground in a small grove of trees 2/10 of a mile from the departure end of the runway, and a postcrash fire erupted. No mechanical malfunction of the engine was found. The pilot reported the wind conditions as light and variable. Wind conditions from an airport 1/2 mile northeast of the accident site, one half hour before the accident, were reported as 9 knots. One half hour after the accident, the wind conditions were 15 knots with gusts to 32 knots. Local residents reported strong gusty winds throughout the area. No evidence was found that the pilot had obtained an official weather briefing.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. The unfavorable wind condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97FA002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 1990 N64RS Private 0 Chugiak, AK sub

Location