Accident Piper PA-18 N8789C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40192

Date:Thursday 19 September 1996
Time:10:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Maher, Robert W.
Registration: N8789C
MSN: 18-2885
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gillette, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KGCC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was part of a predator reduction program. The surviving passenger said that they were trying to keep up with a fox that they had seen earlier, when the airplane hit a power line and crashed. The power line was about 40 feet above the terrain.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to see-and-avoid the obstruction (power line). The powerline was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA216

Location