Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N7523H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40223

Date:Thursday 10 February 1994
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Barnica, Doug E.
Registration: N7523H
MSN: 12-387
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WITH NO KNOWN RECENT INSTRUCTIONAL TRAINING WAS PERFORMING TURNS 150 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AT STEEP DESCENT ANGLE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S INADEQUATE TRAINING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94FA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94FA032

Location