Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N3140M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40226

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1987
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3140M
MSN: 12-1824
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shaw Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dry Creek, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS TRANSPORTING PASSENGERS INCIDENTAL TO THE OPERATION OF HIS LODGE. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, IT WAS COMMON FOR PILOTS TO USE THAT PORTION OF THE HIGHWAY FOR TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. ACCORDING TO THE HUSBAND OF ONE OF THE FATALLY INJURED PASSENGERS, THE PILOT WAS PLANNING TO LAND ON THE HIGHWAY, JUST AS HE HAD DONE PREVIOUSLY. ANOTHER WITNESS STATED THE AIRPLANE WAS PARALLELING THE HIGHWAY AND MADE A RIGHT TURN TOWARDS THE ROAD AND THE HILL. THE AIRPLANE THEN 'WOBBLED' SLIGHTLY, AND THEN DOVE TOWARD THE ROAD WITH THE RIGHT WING LOW. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED APPROXIMATELY 20 YARDS IN FRONT OF A TRACTOR TRAILER ON THE HIGHWAY. THE AIRPLANE BURST INTO FLAMES AND SLID INTO THE DITCH ALONGSIDE OF THE HIGHWAY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31956