Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N1241P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40241

Date:Sunday 3 March 1985
Time:11:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:Wesam
Registration: N1241P
MSN: 23-262
Total airframe hrs:3377 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Rapids, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osage, IA (D02)
Destination airport:Iowa City, IA (IOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT REPORTED NO FORWARD VIS DUE TO ICE ON WINDSHIELD. N1291P THEN DIVERTED TO CID WHICH HAS RAPCON. THE TEMP AT THE SURFACE WAS 32 DEGS F BUT WAS REPORTED TO BE HIGHER AT 4,000 FT MSL. THE FLT CLIMBED TO 4,000 FT AND BEGAN LOSING THE ICE BUT THEN REPORTED GETTING IN WORSE TROUBLE. CID VECTORED THE ACFT TOWARD THE CID airport AND WHILE DESCENDING N1291P REPORTED THAT AN ENG HAD QUIT. N1291P SAID THE ACFT COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND THEN REPORTED GOING DOWN. AIRCRAFT ENTERED A SPIN AND CRASHED IN AN OPEN FARM FIELD. THIS ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED FOR FLT IN ICING CONDITIONS. EVEN THOUGH THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL WAS FOUND IN THE FULL ON POSITION, THE PITOT HEAT CONTROL WAS FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION. NO PROP,WINDSHIELD,OR AIRFRAME DEICING EQUIPMENT WAS INSTALLED BUT A WINDSHIELD ELECTRICAL ANTI-ICE WAS INSTALLED & ON. THE PLTS WX BRIEFING WAS(LIMITED BY THE PLT) A PARTIAL ONE BUT INCLUDED THE FLT PRECAUTIONS FOR ICING CONDITIONS,IFR & TURBULENCE. THE ACFT MODIFICATION TO PERMIT USE OF AUTO GAS INCREASED CARB ICING POTENTIAL(FAA AC 91-33A). CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36006