Accident Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor N9528Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4026

Date:Monday 24 April 1967
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor
Owner/operator:U.S. Forest Service
Registration: N9528Z
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot engaged in air drop of tree seedlings in mountaims.3rd run lower and slower than prior runs.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN67A0067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB