Accident Cessna 152 N67581,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40287

Date:Sunday 13 March 1994
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Southeastern School Of Aero
Registration: N67581
MSN: 15281927
Total airframe hrs:7367 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Allendale, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Savannah, GA (SAV)
Destination airport:Columbia, SC (CAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OBTAINED A VFR WX BRIEFING AT ABOUT 1624 EST, WHICH CALLED FOR VMC ALONG HIS ROUTE. AFTER HE COMPLETED THE 1ST LEG, HE CALLED FSS TO FILE A VFR FLIGHT PLAN, BUT HE DID NOT GET AN UPDATED WX BRIEF, CONTRARY TO SCHOOL RULES. THE TAKEOFF FOR THE 2ND LEG WAS AT 2158, OR ABOUT 5 1/2 HOURS AFTER HIS WX BRIEF. AN UPDATED AREA FORECAST CALLED FOR ISOLATED THUNDERSHOWERS, AND RAIN SHOWERS/THUNDERSTORMS WERE OBSERVED IN THE AREA PRIOR TO HIS DEPARTURE ON THE 2ND LEG. DURING CRUISE ON THE 2ND LEG, HE REPORTED DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING VFR. HE DIVERTED TO ALLENDALE AIRPORT. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ACFT ENTERED TRAFFIC FOR RWY 17, THEN EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LAST SEEN IN A DESCENDING, LEFT TURN TOWARD RUNWAY 35. THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE VARIABLE AND GUSTY, WITH MOD TO HEAVY RAIN, AND A CEILING OF GREATER THAN 2,000 FEET. THE ACFT COLLIDED W/TREES AND CAME TO REST IN A PASTURE 1 MI SSE OF THE AIRPORT. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE WHILE IN THE VFR TRAFFIC PATTERN, RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH TREES. FACTORS WERE; HIS FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH SCHOOL DIRECTIVES BY NOT OBTAINING A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, AND THE RAIN, GUSTING WINDS, AND DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS AT TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X00835

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 March 1994 N67581 Southeastern School Of Aero. Allendale, SC w/o