Accident Piper PA-28-151 N43602,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40314

Date:Sunday 17 November 1985
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N43602
MSN: 28-7415535
Total airframe hrs:4640 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lebec, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (EMT)
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA (BFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RECEIVING A PREFLIGHT WX BRIEFING THAT FORECAST STRONG HEADWINDS, OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, SEVERE TURBULENCE AND PIREPS OF SEVERE TURBULENCE ON THE PROPOSED FLT ROUTE. THE INSTRUCTOR PLT AND HIS STUDENT INSTRUMENT PLT TOOK OFF FOR A NIGHT IFR TRAINING flight. THE ACFT ENTERED A MOUNTAIN WAVE AND DESCENDED INTO A MOUNTAIN. ALTHOUGH ANOTHER ACFT IN THE AREA SUGGESTED THE DESCENDING ACFT MAKE A 180 TURN THERE WAS NO EFFORT ON THE PART OF THE PLT TO MANEUVER THE ACFT OUT OF THE WAVE OR THE ARTCC CONTROLLER TO DIRECT THE ACFT TO REVERSE COURSE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38254