Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N4082H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40319

Date:Tuesday 18 December 1990
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Alpine Aviation
Registration: N4082H
MSN: 31-8152087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:7 miles East of Evanston-Uinta County Burns Field, Evanston, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rock Springs–Sweetwater County Airport, Rock Springs, Wyoming (RKS/KRK
Destination airport:Evanston-Uinta County Burns Field, Evanston, Wyoming (EVW/KEVW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE AIR TAXI CARGO PILOT CRASHED ON A MOUNTAINSIDE, ABOUT 7 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT, WHILE ON A VOR-DME INSTRUMENT APPROACH. VARIABLE LOW CEILINGS AND VISIBILITY HAD PREVAILED ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT HAD HAD THE FLU FOR THE PRECEEDING 2 WEEKS AND WAS STILL TAKING MEDICATION.

CAUSE: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE DESCENT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FATIGUE AND POOR WEATHER.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ANC91FA017 at https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X24709&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4082H
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1990/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-evanston-1-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/wy/N4082H/