Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N22LV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40322

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1987
Time:03:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Las Vegas Airlines
Registration: N22LV
MSN: 31-7752066
Total airframe hrs:8672 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING L/TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 miles ENE of North Las Vegas Airport, Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:North Las Vegas, Nevada (VGT/NVGT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A MECHANIC, WHO WAS NOT RATED AS A PILOT, TOOK THE AIRCRAFT WITHOUT PERMISSION & ELECTED TO TAKEOFF AT NIGHT FROM NORTH LAS VEGAS AIRPORT, NEVADA. A WITNESS SAW THE AIRCRAFT DEPART AT ABOUT 02:50 PDT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CRASHED APPROXIMATELY 3 MILES ENE OF THE AIRPORT IN AN OPEN UNDEVELOPED AREA.

THE PILOT [THE SOLE PERSON ON BOARD] WAS KILLED. THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS NOT DETERMINED, BUT A CLOCK IN THE WRECKAGE HAD STOPPED AT 03:55.

THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE AIRCRAFT HAD IMPACTED IN A NOSE DOWN, INVERTED ATTITUDE WHILE ON A NORTH-NORTH-EAST HEADING. THE AIRCRAFT MOVED ONLY 28 FEET AFTER IMPACT & CAME TO REST INVERTED WITH THE GEAR EXTENDED & THE FLAPS RETRACTED. NO PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND.

TOXICOLOGY TESTS SHOWED THE PILOT HAD A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.37% & A VITREOUS/ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.33%. NO RECORD WAS FOUND TO INDICATE THAT HE HAD ENGAGED IN ANY PREVIOUS FORMAL FLIGHT TRAINING. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE PILOT HAD BEEN UNDER RECENT STRESS. A FRIEND REPORTED THAT THE PILOT & HIS WIFE WERE 'BREAKING UP.' THE PILOT'S WIFE REPORTED HE HAD A DRINKING PROBLEM' WHICH WAS THE REASON FOR THEIR SEPARATION.

CAUSES OF ACCIDENT:

JUDGMENT..POOR..UNQUALIFIED PERSON
IMPAIRMENT(ALCOHOL)..UNQUALIFIED PERSON
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..UNQUALIFIED PERSON
STALL..INADVERTENT..UNQUALIFIED PERSON
PSYCHOLOGICAL CONDITION..UNQUALIFIED PERSON
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: SEA87FA098 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X31038&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=22LV
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1987/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-north-las-vegas-1-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/nv/N22LV/