Accident Piper L-21A N5425V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40331

Date:Monday 10 July 1995
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21A
Owner/operator:Highlands County Sheriff
Registration: N5425V
MSN: 18-877
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lorida, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Sebring, FL (KSEB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING LOW WHILE ATTEMPTING TO SPOT A LAW ENFORCEMENT SUSPECT FROM THE AIR. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS DIRECTLY OVER THE SUSPECT IT ENTERED A STEEP BANK TO THE RIGHT. THE ENGINE WAS HEARD TO REDUCE POWER, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-ACCIDENT FAILURE NOR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95GA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95GA178

Location