Accident Piper J3 Cub N92440,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40383

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1987
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3 Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N92440
MSN: 16907
Total airframe hrs:5720 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Island Falls, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherman, ME
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIPER J-3 CUB EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS WHILE CRUISING AT AN ALTITUDE DESCRIBED BY WITNESSES AS JUST ABOVE THE TREES. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED AND THE PILOT WAS FATALLY INJURED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THAT THAT FUEL DRAIN VALVE ON THE FUEL GASCOLATOR WAS MISSING. IN ADDITION NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL WAS FOUND ON THE AIRCRAFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32422