Accident Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor N34CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4039

Date:Friday 9 July 1976
Time:18:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor
Owner/operator:Bard Air Freig
Registration: N34CB
MSN: 51F11827
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dayton,Oh
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
both props feathered.L fuel sel off psn.Fod r eng impeller.Fuel syst diff frm otr company acft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76AC078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB