Accident Piccard AX-6 N2496Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40404

Date:Saturday 6 June 1987
Time:07:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piccard AX-6
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2496Z
MSN: 496
Total airframe hrs:175 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gaithersburg, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Germantown, MD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TWO ABORTED LANDINGS THE PILOT SAW A FIELD IN THE DISTANCE AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND. ALTHOUGH TWO OTHER BALLOONS HAD LANDED NEARBY, THE FIELD HE WAS BLOWN TOWARDS HAD NUMEROUS POWERLINES SURROUNDING IT, SOME OF THEM AT TREETOP HEIGHT. DURING THE APPROACH FOR LANDING THE BALLOON CONTACTED A 69,000 VOLT POWERLINE, CAUGHT FIRE AND EXPLODED AFTER GROUND CONTACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31120