Accident Pederson SILHOUETTE 1 N5121P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40410

Date:Sunday 30 July 1995
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Pederson SILHOUETTE 1
Owner/operator:Earl C. Pederson
Registration: N5121P
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corvallis, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, OR (KCVO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ENGINE LOST POWER NEAR THE TOP OF A LOOP, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN TO ENTER A SPIRAL OR A SPIN. THE ENGINE RESUMED POWER AS THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DESCEND, BUT THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AND TERRAIN AS THE PILOT BEGAN PULLING OUT OF THE RESULTING DIVE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT PERFORMING AEROBATICS AT AN ALTITUDE INADEQUATE FOR SAFE RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA167

Location