Accident Olsen PURSUIT N23GG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40430

Date:Sunday 22 July 1990
Time:19:05
Type:Olsen PURSUIT
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N23GG
MSN: 9123
Total airframe hrs:93 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fowler, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(09V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LOCAL FLT, THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GND ABOUT 3/10 OF A MILE SHORT OF RWY 4. THERE WERE NO KNOWN WITNESS TO THE ACDNT, THOUGH ONE PERSON SAW DUST FROM THE ACDNT SITE & WENT TO INVESTIGATE. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST ON ITS BELLY & BURNED. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE, BUT THERE WAS NO APPARENT FORWARD MOVEMENT OF THE ACFT AFTER PRINCIPAL IMPACT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. TOXICOLOGY EXAMS OF THE PLT'S & PSGR'S BLOOD SHOWED A CARBOXYHEMOGLOGIN (CARBON MONOXIDE) SATURATION OF 19% & 16%, RESPECTIVELY. THE TOXICOLOGIST NOTED THAT SMOKERS WOULD BE EXPECTED TO HAVE A SATURATION LEVEL OF 3% TO 10%. ALSO, METABOLITES OF MARIJUANA (CARBOXYLE ACID) WERE FND IN THE PLT'S & PSGR'S BLOOD AT LOW LEVELS OF 9 & 7 NG/ML, RESPECTIVELY. THE SPECIFIC SOURCE OF CARBON MONOXIDE WAS NOT DETERMINED. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR RELATE TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT FROM CARBON MONOXIDE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23668