Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N71KN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40431

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1999
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:William D. Shaw, Jr.
Registration: N71KN
MSN: 4371
Total airframe hrs:416 hours
Engine model:Revmaster 2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mariposa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a local area flight the amateur-built airplane returned to the departure airport and entered the traffic pattern. Following a touch-and-go landing, the airplane climbed to about 200 feet agl over the departure end of the runway and made an abrupt right roll to nearly a 90-degree bank angle. It then turned to a northerly heading, and, as it turned, descended in a wings vertical attitude into terrain near the runway end. Three persons reported they had seen the pilot perform the steep right turn departure maneuver on previous occasions. One witness reported that the engine was operating smoothly during the touch-and-go and until impact; a second reported the engine was operating smoothly during the touch-and-go but did not recall the engine sound during the descent to impact; and a third witness reported that the engine 'sputtered' during the climb and descent to impact. The aircraft impacted in a steep nose down attitude. There was fuel spilling from the aircraft and the aircraft's flight controls were continuous at the accident site. No heavy aircraft were reported to have preceded the aircraft on the departure runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed margin while performing an intentional steep right bank turning maneuver, which resulted in a stall/mush and descent into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA303