Accident North American SNJ-5 Texan N4LH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40451

Date:Friday 23 February 1996
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5 Texan
Owner/operator:North American Top Gun
Registration: N4LH
MSN: 85047
Total airframe hrs:7432 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Beach, FL (F45)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several witnesses observed the airplane flying over water about 1 to 2 miles east of the coastline. The airplane was observed to dive towards a boat. It then pulled up and performed a maneuver described as a wing-over to the left. The airplane was observed to dive again. During the pull up, the tail section of the airplane collided with the water. Only portions of the airplane were recovered.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain adequate altitude/clearance above the water, while performing a low level maneuver (wing over). The pilot's ostentatious display of aerobatic flight was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA086

Location