Accident North American AT-6A N144KM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40472

Date:Sunday 5 May 1985
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N144KM
MSN: 78-6394
Total airframe hrs:1825 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340AN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NAS Lemoore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AFTER DROPPING A PARACHUTIST TO OPEN AN AIR SHOW THE PLT'S TAKEOFF WAS DELAYED BY A BLOWN TIRE ON A LANDING AIRPLANE AND DIFFICULTIES WITH FILLING HIS SMOKE OIL TANK. AFTER COMPLETING ABOUT TWO THIRDS OF HIS AEROBATIC ROUTINE THE PLT RECOVERED FROM A REVERSE CUBAN EIGHT AT A LOW ALTITUDE. THE ANGLE OF ATTACK INCREASED DURING THE RECOVERY AND THE AIRSPEED APPEARED TO DECREASE. THE PLT BEGAN A ROLL TO THE LEFT WHICH CONTINUED PAST 180 DEG BEFORE THE NOSE OF THE ACFT DROPPED SHARPLY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND INVERTED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AT A BANK ANGLE LESS THAN 90 DEG. THERE WAS A LOUD EXPLOSION FOLLOWED BY A SEVERE GROUND FIRE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36488
ex.USAAF/41-16066, N9043Y.