Accident Volksplane VP-1 N37898,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40498

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1991
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Volksplane VP-1
Owner/operator:Bobby L. Welch
Registration: N37898
MSN: KM1-65
Engine model:Lycoming O-145-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woodbranch, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porter, TX (9SX2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE CIRCLING ABOVE TREES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND SOME OF THE WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY HEARD THE ENGINE 'SPUTTERING.' THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES, ROLLED INVERTED, AND SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A 45 DEGREE NOSE DOWN, WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT AIRFRAME FAILURE WAS FOUND AND NO DETERMINATION WAS MADE AS TO ENGINE OPERATION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT HAD LOGGED ABOUT 12 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE, ONE OF WHICH WAS IN THE 90 DAYS PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE AIRPLANE'S COLLISION WITH TREES FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DRA06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DRA06

Location