Fuel exhaustion Accident Mooney M20C N9692M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40546

Date:Tuesday 26 March 1991
Time:13:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9692M
MSN: 670028
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2328 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prior Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeville, MN (Y12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND IN A FARMER'S FIELD BY A NEIGHBORING PROPERTY OWNER. IT HAD IMPACTED AND EMBEDDED THE NOSE IN THE SOFT, RISING TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 45 DEGREES NOSE DOWN WITH THE WINGS LEVEL. THERE WAS NO GROUND TRAVEL AFTER INITIAL IMPACT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT OR THE ENGINE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE THAT THE ENGINE WAS PRODUCING POWER AT IMPACT. CAUSE: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE EXECUTING A FORCED LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, AND FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16564