Accident Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing N787MD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4057

Date:Saturday 8 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N787MD
MSN: 6751
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sterrett, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vicksburg, MS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into trees on mntn top obscured by clds. Recovery date 8/15/70. Recd 24 hr term fcst prev day

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA71AM013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB