Accident Mitchell U2 N58209,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40581

Date:Monday 30 September 1985
Time:12:30
Type:Mitchell U2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N58209
MSN: U513
Engine model:HONDA 250CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prineville, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS ON SECOND FLT IN NEWLY COMPLETED, REGISTERED ULTRALIGHT. CRAFT HAD NOT BEEN ISSUED A CERTIFICATE OF AIRWORTHINESS. AFTER TAKEOFF, ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO CIRCLE AIRPORT, THEN DESCEND OUT OF SIGHT BEHIND TREES. INVESTIGATION SHOWED STEEEP, NOSEDOWN IMPACT. AIRFRAME DESTRUCTION PRECLUDED ESTABLISHMENT OF PRE-IMPACT STRUCTURAL INTEGRITY OR ABSENCE OF CONTROL MALFUNCTOIN. NO POWER PLANT DEFECTS FOUND. PLT WAS WEARING PARACHUTE, WHICH WAS FOUND PARTIALLY DEPLOYED. NO EVIDENCE FOUND OF MEDICAL IMPAIRMENT IN 64-YR-OLD PLT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37927