Accident Maupin Woodstock One N71W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40606

Date:Monday 13 February 1984
Time:14:30
Type:Maupin Woodstock One
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N71W
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:317 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:California City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:California City, CA (L71)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT, THE GLIDER SUSTAINED AN IN-FLT FAILURE OF BOTH WINGS, THEN ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT & CRASHED. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO PREEXISTING STRUCTURAL PROBLEMS. THE GLIDER WAS EQUIPPED WITH A RECORDING BAROGRAPH. A BAROGRAPH TRACE SHOWED THAT THE GLIDER HAD BEEN AIRBORNE ABOUT 45 MIN & HAD STEP CLIMBED TO 16,500 FT. DURING THE LAST 5 MIN IT HAD DESCENDED 500 FT & CLIMBED 250 FT, THEN ENTERED A RAPID DESCENT (STRAIGHT LINE ON THE RECORDING) & CRASHED. OTHER GLIDER PLTS REPORTED THAT N71W WAS FLYING IN THE VICINITY OF LENTICULAR CLOUDS WITH BASES BETWEEN 14,000 & 18,000 FT. THEY REPORTED 'MILD WAVE CONDITIONS' WITH NO UNUSUALLY STRONG ROTOR. ONE PLT NOTED A PHENOMENON OF 'LENTICULAR JUMP', IN WHICH, THE CLOUD COULD GROW FASTER THAN A GLIDER COULD MOVE AWAY. N17W WAS NOT EQUIPPED FOR INSTRUMENT FLT & DID NOT HAVE AN OXYGEN SYS INSTALLED. THE PLT WAS DIABETIC, BUT A FLT SURGEON'S FINDINGS CONCERNING HIS MEDICAL CONDITION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE INCONCLUSIVE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38800