Accident Mattison MAC ULTRALIGHT unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40619

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1984
Time:09:35
Type:Mattison MAC ULTRALIGHT
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Three Lakes, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RECENTLY PURCHASED ULTRALIGHT WAS TAXIED FOR ABOUT 40 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE NEW OWNER TRYING HIS FIRST flight. HE HAD BEEN ADVISED BY THE FORMER OWNER TO MAKE SHORT HOPS AT LOW ALTITUDE DURING A FAMILIARIZATION PERIOD. THE FORMER OWNER WANTED TO BE PRESENT FOR THIS PERIOD BECAUSE THE NEW OWNER HAD NO AVIATION EXPERIENCE. THE NEW OWNER TOOK OFF ON HIS FIRST FLT WITHOUT THE INSTRUCTION OF THE SHORT HOP PERIOD OF FAMILIARIZATION. THE TAKEOFF WENT OK AND THE ULTRALIGHT PROCEEDED DOWNWIND TO BASE IN A CONTROLLED LEVEL flight. THE TURN TO FINAL APPROACH WAS OVERSHOT AND THE ULTRALIGHT ANGLED BACK TO 40 DEG OFF THE RWY HEADING. OVER A TREE HE WAS HEARD TO THROTTLE BACK TO DESCEND, THEN TO ACCELERATE AND DECELERATE. AT THIS TIME THE ULTRALIGHT WAS SEEN TO NOSE DOWN & DIVE INTO THE GROUND FROM ABOUT 100 FT AGL AT AN ANGLE OF ABOUT 30 DEGREES. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED AND THE PLT FATALLY INJURED ON IMPACT. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND RUN AT VARIOUS POWER SETTINGS FOR 10 MINUTES IN A TEST AFTER THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40224