Accident Beechcraft D18 N1812D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4063

Date:Friday 25 May 1979
Time:23:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18
Owner/operator:Wyman Pilot Se
Registration: N1812D
MSN: A-826
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, Wv -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Youngstown,Oh
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot departed on last leg of flight despite observing large oil leak.Pilot on duty since 0730.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD79FA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB