Accident Lowe SUPER KOALA N4424V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40654

Date:Sunday 30 March 1997
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Lowe SUPER KOALA
Owner/operator:Byron D. Reber
Registration: N4424V
MSN: SK063
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry Township , PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness heard the airplane flying overhead, and heard a 'sharp snap.' When he looked, he estimated that the airplane was about 1,500 to 2,500 feet above the ground, descending in a wide 'swirling' motion, counter clockwise. The airplane struck the ground about 2,000 feet from his residence. The homebuilt airplane had been constructed in Florida, and then purchased by another pilot. The new owner trailered the airplane to Pennsylvania, and installed the wings. The airplane was inspected by a FAA Inspector, test flown for 40 hours by the accident pilot and the owner, and had an annual inspection performed on it. After the annual inspection, it was again inspected by the FAA Inspector, and an airworthiness certificate was issued. About 4 to 5 flight hours later the accident occurred. Examination of the wreckage revealed the right rear jury strut was broken from the rear spar attaching point, with the jury base plate still intact. The two self locking nuts and bolts holding the base plate to the spar were only finger tight. The jury strut connections were not visible through the completed wing inspection holes. Some glued areas contained sanding marks, but were not covered with glue.

Probable Cause: improper construction by the builder which led to the failure of the strut and wing assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA066

Location