Wirestrike Accident Kraft AIR MASTER N222Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40694

Date:Thursday 25 July 1996
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Kraft AIR MASTER
Owner/operator:Marjorie Kraft
Registration: N222Y
MSN: 1001
Total airframe hrs:86 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Katy, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KIWS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to an FAA inspector, witnesses reported the airplane was experiencing 'engine problems.' During an emergency landing, the airplane struck power lines and a fence. The fuel system of the accident airplane was configured so that the engine fed only from the center fuel tank. The right and left wing fuel tanks store fuel until the pilot transfers it into the center tank. Both the right and left fuel tanks have a transfer pump. To transfer fuel, the pilot turns on the transfer pump, and opens the fuel valve to allow fuel to flow from the left or/and right tank to the center tank. Once the fuel is in the center tank, the valve is closed and the pumps turned off. If the valve is left opened, the pumps must be left running to prevent the fuel from draining back into the wing tanks. During an on-scene investigation, the switches for both of the transfer pumps were found in the 'on' position; however, the fuel valve was found in the closed position. The fuel quantity gauges indicated the center tank was empty, the left wing tank was 3/4 full, and the right wing tank was 1/2 full.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper positioning of the fuel tank selector, which resulted in fuel starvation, loss of engine power, and a forced landing. The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA316

Location